There are certain benefits of Aloe Vera that produce healthy hair. The gel obtained from a freshly-cut plant has antibacterial and anti-fungal properties that can be enjoyed when the gel is applied on the hair and scalp. It helps to clear itching, dry scalps, and brittle hair.
Taken from the kernel of the apricot fruit. Suitable for sensitive and prematurely aged skin.
Applying Argan Oil to the hair can make it look healthier by preventing frizz and split ends. It can make the hair look shinier and eliminate limp tresses by hydrating the roots and strengthening the hair, making it more manageable. This can reduce the risk that outdoor activities or styling will break or damage hair. Argan Oil provides a high dose of fatty acids that can make brittle hair stronger and improve the protein structures without adding a sticky, oily component to the hair.
Does wonders to deeply cleanse and detoxify. Drawing impurities and toxins from deep within your pores with its powerful absorption properties, it gives an amazing deep clean while also naturally and gently exfoliating. Bamboo Charcoal is gentle yet effective, and works especially well to clean and care for oily, combination, and congested skin types.
A citrus fruit whose rind is used for extracting the bergamot essential oil. Its powerful aroma makes it a popular component in many perfumes, and it is often used as the all-important “top note.” It is derived through cold compression, opposed to the steam distillation of many other essential oils. Bergamot oil helps control skin oil production, making it very beneficial for combination/oily skin types.
Serves as a detoxifier and is very good for maintaining healthy, smooth, and glamorous skin. It also helps to cure acne. Shown to promote the production of collagen as well as increase the blood flow to the skin.
A plant useful for treating burned, inflamed, and damaged skin. Also a valuable essential oil for addressing allergic reactions and reducing pain.
Comes in the form of a micronized crystal powder that becomes positively charged on one end and negatively charged on the other when it is massaged into the skin. The reaction revitalizes, detoxifies, and clarifies the skin while increasing surface skin cell circulation. The result is soft, radiant, and glowing skin. Gentle enough for even the most sensitive skin.
Has high levels of antioxidant tocopherols, phenolics, and beta carotenes to fight aging and cellular damage in the skin. It is soothing, cooling, and anti-inflammatory, making it ideal for sensitive skin. It is antibacterial and astringent, keeping pores clean and refined.
High in saponins to soothe and hydrate skin. Comes from the marigold plant and has been used for centuries to soothe irritated, dry skin conditions.
A rare clay and also one of the most beneficial to your skin. It is found in Siberian lakes and known for its clarifying and skin balancing properties. This clay penetrates deeply into your pores to draw out impurities while also helping your skin to maintain moisture. It works really well as a facial or body bar.
Known in Japan as Tsubaki oil and used for centuries in skincare by the Japanese, it is a lightweight oil that easily absorbs into the skin. Rich in skin cell renewing fatty acids Omega 3 and 6, it naturally increases skin's elasticity and gives it a luminous glow.
Derived from coconut oil. An excellent emollient and skin-repairing ingredient in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can utilize to repair its surface and resist moisture loss.
Has a long history as an incense and perfume. The wood was burned by the Greeks and Romans to fragrant the air. The aroma has woody, balsamic, and rich dry overtones.
Soothes skin rashes, minor burns, and sunburns. Used as a lotion or added in oil form to a cool bath, Chamomile may ease the itching of eczema and other rashes and reduces skin inflammation. It may also speed healing and prevent bacterial infection.
CHIA SEED CO2
An excellent natural source of Alpha Lipoic Acid to smooth fine lines and decrease inflammation while increasing skin's natural glow and radiance. It is also the richest source of Omega 3 found in nature which makes it extra nourishing to the skin. Additionally, it is high in antioxidants and photonutrients to protect against premature aging from sun exposure.
Taken from the leaf and flower of the plant. The aroma is a dry, musky, and bittersweet floral. Adds a warming note to a perfume blend.
Moisturizes and softens the skin. This powder has wonderful anti-inflammatory properties and can help soothe inflamed areas of the skin.
Like coconuts themselves, coconut oil is rich in many proteins. These proteins keep skin healthy and rejuvenated, both internally and externally. Proteins also contribute to cellular health and tissue repair, along with a wide range of other essential activities within the body. For any damaged cells on or near the skin, a healthy flow of proteins guarantees their replacement at a normal rate.
Excellent for instantly rehydrating the skin and providing a new glow. In Hawaii, Coconut Water is known as “noelani,” which translates to “dew from the heavens.”
An important naturally occurring substance that assists in producing biological energy within the cells. After the age of 30, the body produces less CoQ10 each year which in turn decreases the skin's natural collagen production and ability to regenerate skin cells. Nourishing the skin with natural CoQ10 can increase the skin's collagen production, leading to greater skin elasticity and less fine lines and wrinkles. It also boosts the skin's ability to regenerate itself. CoQ10 is a very small molecule that can easily penetrate into the skin.
Tones up the respiratory system and increases the efficiency of the lungs. It clears up congestion, thereby making breathing easier when you are suffering from cough and cold. It also induces a calming, relaxing, and sedative effect on both the mind and body by relieving nervous stress and anxiety. It helps stimulate a happy feeling in case of anger or sadness.
DEAD SEA SALT
Extracted and solar dried from the saline and mineral-rich marshes of the confined Dead Sea. Nutrient rich, extremely fine, and partially moist salt, perfect for bath products.
DEAD SEA CLAY
A topical detoxifying, rejuvenating, and strengthening agent. It extracts toxins and impurities from the skin while delivering much needed minerals to maintain smooth and fresh-looking skin.
Used from the leaves and twigs of the tree. One of the oldest native medicines used. It is known now for its use in inhalants and vapor rubs, and as a household disinfectant and cleaner. Aroma is woody, fresh, and penetrating.
Natural alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs), including papaya and pineapple, work to gently exfoliate and rid skin of dead cells to leave the complexion smoother, softer, and fresher.
The strong properties of Geranium Essential Oil prevent bacteria from developing on sores and keeps you safe from developing infections. This boost to the immune system allows the body’s defensive cells to focus on the internal challenges and dangers, rather than being weakened by peripheral toxins on the skin.
Naturally rich in malic and citric acid to provide natural exfoliation and speed up cell turnover, resulting in a more even skin-tone. Also provides an intense boost in moisture and also helps the skin to maintain moisture due to its high mucilage content — mucilage is a sticky substance secreted by the plant in order to retain moisture.
HIMALAYAN PINK SALT
Derived from ancient sea salt deposits, and it is believed to be the purest form of salt available.
High in linoleic acid, Vitamins C, D, and E. It also contains beta carotene, a form of Vitamin A that penetrates deeply into the skin to revitalize from within. Additionally, it has toning and tightening properties to smooth and moisturize the skin.
Comes from the night blooming variety of Jasmine. It is a sweet and exquisite oil that has been used in skincare and perfumery for centuries with good reason — the scent is intoxicating and the oil itself works to increase the skin's moisture content and increase its elasticity. Our Jasmine Sambac comes from the steam distillation of thousands of jasmine petals.
Has amazing moisturizing capabilities due to being so similar in structure to our skin's own natural sebum; it is easily absorbed and also helps other oils to absorb more deeply into the skin. This oil is also ideal for combination/oily skin types because it will never clog pores.
The tree is the official tree of Hawaii, and has been used by natives of this island for hundreds of years. Contains very high levels of the essential fatty acids linoleic and alpha-linolenic. Readily absorbed into the skin, providing tissues the essential elements it needs, and is particularly good for dry skin, psoriasis, acne, and eczema.
The health benefits of lavender oil for the skin can be attributed to its antiseptic and anti-fungal properties. It is used to treat various skin disorders such as acne, wrinkles, psoriasis, and other inflammatory conditions. It is commonly used to speed up the healing process of wounds, cuts, burns, and sunburns because it improves the formation of scar tissues.
A natural preservative with antimicrobial benefits, derived from fermented radishes.
A fruit whose aroma is sweet, heavy, and citrusy.
LOW MOLECULAR HYALURONIC ACID
This amazing ingredient holds up to one thousand times its weight in water, making it a truly hydrating ingredient that also works to plump the skin and reduce fine lines. Our hyaluronic acid is a super low molecular weight so it does not sit on the surface of the skin like conventional hyaluronic acid; instead it sinks into the skin to hydrate at a deep level. Additionally, our hyaluronic acid is vegan, not animal-derived like the majority out there.
The alternative name of (NaOH). A liquid obtained by leaching ashes or a strong alkali which is highly soluble in water producing caustic basic solutions. Used in making solid soap.
Known for forming a natural protective barrier to keep moisture and vitamins in the skin. Additionally, it works to naturally preserve the other oils around it.
Makes the skin smooth, free from infections, and adds a glamorous glow. It also helps to maintain the right moisture and oil balance in the skin. Extracted from the flowers of the bitter orange tree. It is an antioxidant with antimicrobial properties. Has been used for centuries to soften wrinkles, reduced veins and capillaries, and stimulate new growth in skin cells.
High in antioxidants including Vitamin A and E which account for its anti-aging benefits. It is also an exceptionally rich and gentle moisturizer.
ORANGE BLOSSOM DISTILLATE
Tones, brightens, and calms the complexion.
A natural humectant that draws moisture to the skin. It works to smooth and condition. It is also a powerful antioxidant that fights against the oxidant effects of free radicals and premature aging. Additionally, it contains important minerals such as Calcium, Magnesium, and Zinc for skin to absorb.
Made from the pulp of the fruit of the palm tree. It is an edible oil that is full of fatty acids and antioxidants. Our palm oil is certified sustainable and no orangutans are harmed to produce it.
A wood used in South America to combat negative energy and to cleanse the space. The aroma is tenacious, sweet, woody, and citrus, with a sharp resinous back note.
A cross between Watermint and Spearmint, and is native to Europe. Historically, the herb has been known for its medicinal uses. Peppermint oil contains menthol, which is good for the skin because it creates a cooling sensation. Furthermore, it nourishes dull skin and improves the texture of oily or greasy skin.
For cell renewal, skin rejuvenation, and improving elasticity. It is very good for mature skin, bust firming, broken capillaries, and puffy dark circles under the eyes. It is high in Iron Oxide and Silica and helps to regenerate connective tissues.
Has been used in Japan for centuries to brighten, soften, and smooth the complexion.
The strong properties of geranium essential oil prevent bacteria from developing on sores and keeps you safe from developing infections. This boost to the immune system allows the body’s defensive cells to focus on the internal challenges and dangers, rather than being weakened by peripheral toxins on the skin.
Our rose petals are organic and very finely milled into a rose petal powder. Contain high amounts of Vitamin C to nourish skin. Also help skin to retain optimum moisture levels and are gentle enough for even the most sensitive skin.
Comes from the fruit of the wild rose plant, naturally rich in essential fatty acids Omega 3, 6, and 9 that regenerate skin cells and repair damaged tissue. Rosehip is also high in trans-retinoic acid which aids in preventing premature aging.
The richest natural source of Beta Carotene available. Beta Carotene is a natural form of Vitamin A that penetrates deeply into the skin to restore and revitalize from within.
A particularly effective moisturizer because it contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. The high fatty acid content of Shea Butter also makes it an excellent additive to soap, as its soft, butter-like texture melts readily into the skin.
A chemical compound commonly known as baking soda. Soften and soothes skin when added to baths.
Extracted from the seed of the soybean. Can protect skin against damaging UV rays, help protect skin cells from damage, and keep it healthy and youthful.
From the flowering plant. Aroma is warm, spicy-herbaceous, and minty. Known for relieving aches and pains.
Derived from a vegetable source — olives to be specific. Vegetable-derived Squalane has excellent emollient properties and acts as a light protective barrier to keep moisture in the skin. It also protects the skin against hyper-pigmentation and premature aging.
Derived from the leaves of the tea tree. When tea tree oil is applied to the skin topically, it helps fight infections such as acne and fungal infections of the nail (onychomycosis). The chemicals in tea tree oil kill bacteria and fungus, and reduce allergic skin reactions.
Soothes the body in innumerable ways. This oil has a relaxing and calming effect on the brain and the nerves that provides relief from anxiety, anger, and restlessness.
A root whose aroma is sweet, heavy, earthy, and woody. Utilized for its fragrance for many years.
Prevents water loss from the skin, and helps it to retain its natural moisture. Thus, it makes dull, dry skin look healthy and well-moisturized.
WHITE KAOLIN CLAY
The most gentle clay available. Does not have any drawing power, so will not draw oil from the skin; gentle and soothing to irritated or inflamed skin.
WHITE TEA EXTRACT
Extracted from the youngest and most potent leaves, White Tea is extremely high in polyphenols and acts as a powerful antioxidant to optimize and protect collagen functioning in the skin. In recent studies, White Tea dramatically outperformed all other types of tea, including green, in preventing wrinkles and protecting against collagen loss.
WHITE WILLOW BARK
A natural beta hydroxy (BHA), it is high in salicylic acid which works by gently shedding the top layer of skin in order to decongest and unclog pores.
The ability of witch hazel to tighten skin and reduce inflammation makes this an ideal natural remedy for treating discoloration and puffiness under and around eyes, which is one of the most popular uses for witch hazel.
Is extremely effective in maintaining moisture and oil balance of the skin and keeps the skin looking hydrated, smooth, and young.